Make an Appointment

Make an Appointment

We offer a variety of ways for you to schedule an appointment with a UH physician.

Select the option that works best for you:

Request an Appointment Online

Request an appointment with a UH specialist by filling out our convenient online form.

Requesting appointments online for UH Elyria and Parma medical center physicians is currently unavailable. Please call to schedule an appointment.

UH Doctors Offering 24/7 Online Scheduling

Book your own appointment online, 24 hours a day, and choose an appointment time that is convenient for you.

Not all physicians participate in online scheduling at this time. Your physician will appear only if he/she accepts online scheduling.

Call to Schedule an Appointment

To request an appointment with a:

UH Ahuja Medical Center Physician, call 216-593-5500.

UH Bedford Medical Center Physician, call 440-735-3825.

UH Conneaut Medical Center Physician, call 440-593-1131.

UH Elyria Medical Center Physician, call 440-329-7500.

UH Geauga Medical Center Physician, call 440-285-7757.

UH Geneva Medical Center Physician, call 440-466-1141.

UH Parma Medical Center Physician, call 1-866-UH4-CARE/440-743-4900.

UH Portage Medical Center Physician, call 1-844-208-9371.

UH Richmond Medical Center Physician, call 440-516-8725.

For all other physicians, call 1-866-UH4-CARE (1-866-844-2273).

Leave a message if it is after business hours. All messages will be returned within one business day.

Request an Appointment Through MyUHCare (Personal Health Record)

Patients who are registered for the University Hospitals Personal Health Record can request appointments online and message their doctor directly using MyUHCare.

Foreign Language Interpretive Services

University Hospitals offers interpretive services for American Sign Language and those with limited English proficiency. These services are offered 24 hours a day, seven days a week through the program MARTTI (My Accessible Real-Time Trusted Interpreter). MARTTI allows patients and families to hear, see and talk to an interpreter live via a wireless computer while the interpreter translates conversations between patients and providers. The service is offered in more than 180 languages, including sign language.

Sign language services for hearing-impaired patients also are available through the Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center and Deaf Services of Cleveland. Your nurse can assist you in contacting the agencies.

If you need to access our interpretive services, please ask your nurse for information or call 1-844-643-4233 or 216-844-1000.

Discrimination is Against the law (access to interpretive services) [PDF]

If you are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 9-1-1.

Need to Refer a Patient?

Click here for Patient Referrals

Maps and Directions

Click here for directions