Faculty at the Department of Pediatrics

Full-time Ranked Faculty Based at UH Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital 2019 – 2020

Chair

  • Marlene Miller, MD

Vice Chairs

  • Ethan Leonard, MD – Clinical Operations
  • Charles Macias, MD – Quality
  • Anna Maria Hibbs, MD – Research
  • Michael Dell, MD – Education

Division of Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics and Psychology

  • Nancy Roizen, MD – Chief
  • Denise Bothe, MD
  • Marie Clark, MD
  • Elizabeth Diekroger, MD
  • Howard Hall, PsyD
  • Jane Holan, MD
  • Shanna Kralovic, DO
  • Catherine Lipman, MD
  • Katherine Myers, DO, MPH
  • Catherine Scherer, MD

Division of Pediatric Cardiology

  • Christopher Snyder, MD – Chief
  • Amy Armstrong, MD
  • Janine Arruda, MD
  • Martin Bocks, MD
  • Pradeepkumar Charla, MD
  • Diana Drogalis-Kim, DO
  • Silvestre Duran, MD
  • Walter Hoyt, MD
  • John Lozier, MD
  • Deipanjan Nandi, MD
  • Sarah Plummer, MD
  • Nathaniel Robbins, MD
  • James Strainic, MD.
  • Carolyn Wilhelm, MD

Division of Pediatric Critical Care/Pharmacology

  • Steven Shein, MD – Chief
  • Ingrid Anderson, MD
  • Jason Clayton, MD, PhD
  • Renee Devor, MD
  • Nicole Johnson, MD
  • Kathryn Miller, MD
  • Katherine Slain, DO
  • David Speicher, MD
  • Richard Speicher, MD
  • Anne Stormorken, MD
  • Philip Toltzis, MD
  • Joan Zoltanski, MD

Division of Pediatric Emergency Medicine

  • Charles Macias, MD – Chief
  • Elizabeth Allen, MD
  • Ann Bacevice, MD
  • Karen Camasso, MD
  • Deanna Dahl-Grove, MD
  • Leslie Dingeldein, MD
  • Megan Evers, DO
  • Amy Grube, MD
  • Haitham Haddad, MD
  • Brendan Kilbane, MD
  • Erin McDowell, MD
  • Jerri Ann Rose, MD
  • Lori Schillaci, MD
  • Brittany Tass, MD
  • Regina Yaskey, MD

Division of Endocrinology/Metabolism

  • Rose Gubitosi-Klug, MD, PhD – Chief
  • Ryan Farrell, MD
  • Sarah Hatab, MD (11/1/2019)
  • Beth Kaminski, MD
  • Katherine Kutney, MD
  • Sarah MacLeish, DO
  • Tasa Seibert, MD
  • Naveen Uli, MD
  • Anuradha Viswanathan, MD
  • Jamie Wood, MD
  • Teresa Zimmerman, MD

Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition

  • Thomas Sferra, MD – Chief
  • Virginia Baez-Socorro, MD
  • Maricruz Crespo, MD
  • Ali Khalili, MD
  • Jonathan Moses, MD
  • Ramy Sabe, MD
  • Senthil Sankararaman, MD
  • Judy Splawski, MD

Division of Hospital Medicine

  • Erin Frank, MD – Chief
  • Jill Azok, MD
  • Matthew Barley, MD
  • Michael Chaka, MD
  • Michael Dell, MD
  • Megan Hawes, MD
  • Grace Kim, MD
  • Amanda Lansell, MD
  • Julia Liebner, MD
  • Bridget LoParo, MD
  • Kassandra Najm, MD
  • Dania Safi, MD
  • Melanie Stempowski, MD
  • Allayne Stephans, MD
  • Catherine Walker, MD

Division of General Pediatrics

  • Michael Dell, MD – Interim Chief
  • Aparna Bole, MD
  • Mireille Boutry, MD
  • Lydia Furman, MD
  • Amy Grube, MD
  • Eva Johnson, MD
  • Rina Lazebnik, MD
  • Elaine Malek, MD
  • Lolita McDavid, MD
  • Sarah Ronis, MD
  • Ganga Srinivas, MD

Center for Comprehensive Care

  • Richard Grossberg, MD – Director

Center for Palliative Care

  • Noam Stern, MD – Director

Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

  • John Letterio, MD – Chief
  • Sanjay Ahuja, MD
  • Jignesh Dalal, MD
  • Marie Dallas, MD
  • Rachel Egler, MD
  • Lisa Hackney, MD
  • Verania Huerta Urrutia, MD
  • Alex Huang, MD, PhD
  • Irina Pateva, MD
  • Agne Petrosiute, MD
  • Connie Piccone, MD
  • Duncan Stearns, MD
  • Kristen VanHeyst, DO

Division of Infectious Diseases

  • Grace McComsey, MD – Chief
  • Arlene Dent, MD, PhD
  • Ankita Desai, MD
  • Sahera Dirajlal-Fargo, DO
  • Katherine Dobbs, MD
  • Amy Edwards, MD
  • Claudia Hoyen, MD
  • Ethan Leonard, MD

Division of Neonatology

  • Michele Walsh, MD – Chief
  • Monika Bhola, MD
  • Moira Crowley, MD
  • Jonathan Fanaroff, MD
  • Stephanie Ford, MD
  • Tara Glenn, MD
  • Katherine Griswold, MD
  • Anna Maria Hibbs, MD
  • Margaret Kuper-Sasse, MD
  • Jessica Madden, MD
  • Richard Martin, MD
  • Mary Nock, MD
  • Arielle Olicker, MD
  • Mary Elaine Patrinos, MD
  • Allison Payne, MD
  • Thomas Raffay, MD
  • Ana Ribeiro, MD
  • Vidhi Shah, MD
  • Alyssa Stachowiak, MD
  • Dee Anne Wilson-Costello, MD
  • Gulgun Yalcinkaya, MD
  • Qin Yao, MD

Division of Pediatric Nephrology

  • Christina Nguyen, MD – Chief
  • Gregory Gorman, MD, MHS
  • Kimberly Irwin, MD
  • Emily Joyce, MD (11/1/2019)
  • Melissa Meyers, MD
  • Shahid Nadeem, MD
  • James Prebis, MD

Division of Pediatric Neurology and Epilepsy

  • Asim Shahid, MD – Chief
  • Nancy Bass, MD
  • Edward Gilmore, MD, PhD
  • Deborah Gold, MD
  • Jessica Goldstein, MD
  • Jun Park, MD (Epilepsy)
  • Mark Scher, MD
  • Jennifer Waldron, DO
  • Max Wiznitzer, MD

Division of Pediatric Pulmonology, Allergy & Immunology

  • Kristie Ross, MD – Chief
  • Daniel Craven, MD
  • Amy DiMarino, MD
  • Oliva Giddings, MD
  • Michael Konstan, MD
  • Jeff Lobas, MD
  • Kimberly McBennett, MD, PhD
  • Ross Myers, MD
  • Erica Roesch, MD
  • Carl Rosen, MD
  • Kathryn Ruda-Wessell, MD (Allergy & Immunology)

Division of Pediatric Sports Medicine

  • Amanda Weiss Kelly, MD – Chief
  • Susannah Briskin, MD
  • Laura Goldberg, MD
  • Mary Solomon, DO
Back to Top