Daisy Award

DAISY is an acronym for Diseases Attacking the Immune System. The DAISY Award was established by the DAISY Foundation in memory of J. Patrick Barnes who died at 33 of ITP, an auto-immune disease. The Barnes Family was awestruck by the clinical skills, caring and compassion of the nurses who cared for Patrick, so they created this national award to say thank you to nurses everywhere.

The Daisy Award for Extraordinary Nurses

Anyone can nominate a nurse for the DAISY Award. The DAISY Award committee selects one nurse who exemplifies the following characteristics each month:

  • Established a special connection with a patient/family
  • Has significantly made a difference in the life of a patient
  • Shows empathy in all situations
  • Is an outstanding role model for the nursing profession
  • Generates enthusiasm and energy towards meeting the challenges of nursing
  • Consistently exhibits excellent interpersonal skills
  • Exemplifies the essence of professional nursing in all activities

2018: Awardees

  • Jessica Tasker, Acute Care
  • Brenda Brown, Acute Care
  • Haley Chen, Acute Care
  • Eric Bugos, Acute Care
  • Amanda Majikas, Acute Care
  • Ashaunta Howell, Operative Services
  • Kimmy Marko, Operative Services
  • Mandi Peterlin, Operative Services
  • Judy Fye, Operative Services
  • Rebecca Price, Operative Services
  • Melinda Caraballo, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Ann Gordos, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Judith Guzik, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Morrisa Hansen, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Renee Hauser, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Lindsay Koch, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Hannah Mukherjee, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Mary Radcliff, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Maghan Sell, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Katherine Stedronsky, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Carley Watts, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Carla Palmisano, Rainbows and Mac House

Team 2018: Awardees

  • RB&C 3 Team, Rainbows and Mac House

2019: Awardees

  • Jamilla Boyd, Acute Care
  • Leillah Dameh, Acute Care
  • Leslie Flowers, Acute Care
  • Travis Barker, Acute Care
  • Thomas Lanker, Acute Care
  • Anthony Monyak, Critical Care Transport
  • Emily Michelich, Seidman Cancer Center
  • Katie Brouch, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Grace Burns, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Christina Conway Rainbows and Mac House
  • Aleida Dardeen, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Craig Erickson, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Ashley Gephart, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Samuel Krill, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Kate Powell, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Lauren Ross Rainbows and Mac House
  • Shannon Visconti, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Elizabeth Geehe, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Rebecca Rykalla, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Patricia Janosky, Rainbows and Mac House
  • Laurie Moreno, Rainbows and Mac House

Team 2019: Awardees

  • Inpatient Care Coordinator, Rainbows and Mac House

Amanda Majikas, Acute Care
Anthony Monyak, UH Critical Care Transport
Brenda Brown, Acute Care
Emily Michelich, Clinical Trial Unit
Team Awardee Inpatient Care Coordinator, Rainbows and Mac House
Tom Lanker, Acute Care
Travis Barker, Acute Care
Back to Top