Faculty

Department of Pediatrics

Full-time Ranked Faculty Based at UH Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
2016-2017

Interim Chair

  • Michele Walsh, M.D.

Vice Chairs

  • Ethan Leonard, M.D. – Quality
  • Mitch Drumm, Ph.D. – Research
  • Martha Wright, M.D., MEd, – Education
  • Robert Cunningham, M.D. – Education Faculty Affairs

Division of Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics and Psychology

  • Nancy Roizen, M.D., Chief
  • Christine Barry, Ph.D.
  • Denise Bothe, M.D.
  • Susan Bowen, Ph.D.
  • Marie Clark, MD
  • Elizabeth Diekroger, MD (10/1/15)
  • Howard Hall, Psy.D.
  • Rebecca Hazen, Ph.D.
  • Jane Holan, M.D.
  • Shanna Kralovic, D.O.
  • Carolyn Landis, Ph.D.
  • Erin Lungren, Psy.D (9/15/15)
  • Karen Olness, M.D (Emeritus 1/1/15)
  • Sarah Spannagel, Ph.D. (part-time rank; Clinical Instructor)
  • Rachel Tangen, Ph.D.
  • H. Gerry Taylor, Ph.D.

Division of Pediatric Cardiology

  • Christopher Snyder, M.D. – Chief
  • Janine Arruda, MD
  • Ravi Ashwath, M.D.
  • Martin Bocks, M.D.
  • Michael Jenkins, PhD
  • Jerome Liebman, M.D. (Emeritus)
  • Sarah Plummer, MD (9/1/15)
  • Jill Shivapour, M.D.
  • James Strainic, M.D.
  • Michiko Watanabe, Ph.D.

Division of Pediatric Critical Care/Pharmacology

  • Alexandre Rotta, M.D., Chief
  • Veera Allareddy, M.D.
  • Ingrid Anderson, MD
  • Michael Anderson, M.D.
  • Nicole Johnson, M.D.
  • Karen Lidsky, M.D.
  • Katherine Mason, M.D.
  • Kathryn Miller, MD
  • Steven Shein, M.D.
  • Katherine Slain, M.D.
  • David Speicher, M.D.
  • Richard Speicher, M.D.
  • Anne Stormorken, M.D.
  • Philip Toltzis, M.D
  • Joan Zoltanski, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Emergency Medicine

  • Haitham Haddad, M.D. – Interim Chief
  • Elizabeth Allen, M.D.
  • Ann Bacevice, M.D.
  • Karen Camasso, M.D.
  • Deanna Dahl-Grove, M.D.
  • Leslie Dingeldein, MD
  • Amy Grube, M.D.
  • Brendan Kilbane, M.D.
  • Kristin Kim, MD
  • Anne Lyren, M.D.
  • Regina Rosace, M.D.
  • Jerri Ann Rose, M.D.
  • Brittany Tass, M.D.
  • Martha Wright, M.D
  • Regina Yaskey, M.D.

Division of Endocrinology/Metabolism

  • Ryan Farrell, M.D.
  • Rose Gubitosi-Klug, M.D., Ph.D. – Interim Chief
  • Abigail Glick, M.D.
  • Beth Kaminski, M.D.
  • Douglas Kerr, Ph.D., M.D. (Emeritus)
  • Sarah MacLeish, D.O.
  • Sumana Narasimhan, M.D.
  • Tasa Seibert, MD (8/17/15)
  • Naveen Uli, M.D.
  • Anuradha Viswanathan, MD
  • Jamie Wood, MD
  • Teresa Zimmerman, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition

  • Thomas Sferra, M.D., Chief
  • Atiye Nur Aktay, M.D.
  • Virginia Baez-Socorro, M.D.
  • Maricruz Crespo, M.D.
  • Ali Khalili, MD
  • Jonathan Moses, MD
  • Fred Rothstein, M.D. (part-time rank – Clinical Professor, CEO of University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center)
  • Ramy Sabe, M.D.
  • Judy Splawski, M.D.

Division of General Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine

  • Rina Lazebnik, MD – Chief
  • Jill Azok, MD
  • Aparna Bole, M.D.
  • Mireille Boutry, M.D.
  • Laura Caserta, M.D.
  • Michael Chaka, M.D.
  • Michael Dell, M.D.
  • Amy Edwards, M.D. (also listed in Infectious Diseases)
  • Erin Frank, M.D.
  • Lydia Furman, M.D.
  • Eva Johnson, M.D.
  • Lawrence Kleinman, MD (Director, Center for Child Health & Policy)
  • Bridget LoParo, MD
  • Sara Lee, M.D.
  • Anne Lyren, MD
  • Elaine Malek, M.D.
  • Lolita McDavid, M.D.
  • Scott McEwen, MD
  • Sharon Meropol, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Shivani Patel, MD
  • Keith Ponitz, MD
  • Sarah Ronis, MD
  • Melanie Stempowski, MD
  • Allayne Stephans, MD
  • Robyn Strosaker, M.D.

Division of General Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine (continued)

(These two Centers are administratively handled by Dr. Ethan Leonard, but fall under this division.)

Center for Comprehensive Care

  • Richard Grossberg, M.D., Director

Center for Palliative Care

  • Dianna Yip, D.O., Director

Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

  • John Letterio, M.D. – Chief
  • Sanjay Ahuja, M.D.
  • Jennifer Anderson, Ph.D.
  • Peter deBlank, M.D.
  • Jignesh Dalal, MD (8/1/15)
  • Marie Dallas, M.D.
  • Rachel Egler, M.D.
  • Lisa Hackney, M.D.
  • Alex Huang, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Yousif Matloub, M.D.
  • Robin Norris, M.D.
  • Irina Pateva, MD
  • Agne Petrosiute, M.D.
  • Connie Piccone, M.D.
  • Duncan Stearns, M.D.

Division of Infectious Diseases/Rheumatology

  • Grace McComsey, M.D. – Chief
  • Elizabeth Brooks, M.D. (Rheum)
  • Arlene Dent, M.D., Ph.D. (ID)
  • Ankita Desai, M.D. (ID)
  • Sahera Dirajlal-Fargo, DO (ID)
  • Katherine Dobbs, M.D.
  • Amy Edwards, M.D. (ID) (also listed under General Pediatrics)
  • Frank Esper, M.D. (ID)
  • Reut Gurion, DO
  • Claudia Hoyen, M.D. (ID)
  • Ethan Leonard, M.D. (ID)
  • Angela Robinson, M.D. (Rheum)

Division of Neonatology

  • Michele Walsh, M.D. – Chief
  • Prasad Babu Achanti, M.D. (UHMP)
  • Jill Baley, M.D.
  • Monika Bhola, M.D.
  • Moira Crowley, M.D.
  • Avroy Fanaroff, M.D. (Emeritus)
  • Jonathan Fanaroff, M.D.
  • Stephanie Ford, M.D.
  • Katherine Griswold, M.D.
  • Anna Maria Hibbs, M.D.
  • Peter MacFarlane, Ph.D.
  • Richard Martin, M.D.
  • Mary Nock, M.D.
  • Arielle Olicker, MD
  • Mary Elaine Patrinos, M.D.
  • Allison Payne, M.D.
  • Thomas Raffay, M.D.
  • Wayne Stillick, M.D.
  • Eileen Stork, M.D.
  • Maria Tomaszewska, MD
  • Andrea Trembath, M.D.
  • Sreekanth Viswanathan, M.D.
  • Kristin Voos, MD
  • Dee Anne Wilson-Costello, M.D.
  • Gulgun Yalcinkaya, M.D.
  • Qin Yao, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Nephrology

  • Robert Cunningham III, M.D. – Chief
  • Beth Vogt, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Neurology and Epilepsy

  • Mark Scher, M.D. – Chief
  • Nancy Bass, M.D.
  • Alberto Costa, MD, PhD (researcher, no clinical)
  • Edward Gilmore, MD, Ph.D.
  • Jessica Goldstein, MD
  • Deborah Rukin Gold, M.D.
  • Jun Park, MD (Epilepsy)
  • Asim Shahid, MD (Epilepsy)
  • Max Wiznitzer, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Pulmonology, Allergy & Immunology

  • Benjamin Gaston, M.D. – Chief
  • Tracey Bonfield, Ph.D.
  • James Chmiel, M.D.
  • Calvin Cotton, Ph.D.
  • Daniel Craven, M.D.
  • Elliott Dasenbrook, M.D. (leaving 9/15)
  • Pamela Davis, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Amy DiMarino, M.D.
  • Mitchell Drumm, Ph.D.
  • Thomas Gerken, Ph.D.
  • Meeghan Hart, M.D.
  • Craig Hodges, Ph.D.
  • Thomas Kelley, Ph.D.
  • Leigh Ann Kerns, M.D. (Allergy)
  • Michael Konstan, M.D.
  • Stephen Lewis, Ph.D.
  • Nadzeya Marozkina, Ph.D.
  • Kimberly McBennett, MD, PhD
  • Laura Milgram, M.D.
  • Ross Myers, M.D.
  • Erica Roesch, M.D.
  • Carol Rosen, M.D.
  • Kristie Ross, M.D.
  • Kathryn Ruda-Wessell, M.D.
  • Robert Stern, M.D.
  • Steven Strausbaugh, M.D.
  • Khalequz Zaman, Ph.D.

Division of Pediatric Sports Medicine

  • Amanda Weiss Kelly, M.D., Director
  • Susannah Briskin, M.D.
  • Mary Solomon, D.O.

Find Your Rainbow Doctor

Go

Find a Rainbow Location

Go

Browse Our Programs

Browse Services A-Z