Faculty

Department of Pediatrics

Full-time Ranked Faculty Based at UH Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
2018-2019

Chair

  • Marlene Miller, M.D.

Vice Chairs

  • Ethan Leonard, M.D. – Quality
  • Mitch Drumm, Ph.D. – Research
  • Michael Konstan, M.D. – Clinical Research
  • Michael Dell, M.D. – Education

Division of Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics and Psychology

  • Nancy Roizen, M.D., Chief
  • Erin Babbitt, Psy.D.
  • Christine Barry, Ph.D.
  • Denise Bothe, M.D.
  • Susan Bowen, Ph.D.
  • Kimberly Burkhart, Ph.D.
  • Marie Clark, M.D.
  • Elizabeth Diekroger, M.D. (10/1/15)
  • Howard Hall, Psy.D.
  • Rebecca Hazen, Ph.D.
  • Jane Holan, M.D.
  • Alissa Huth-Bocks, Ph.D.
  • Shanna Kralovic, D.O.
  • Carolyn Levers-Landis, Ph.D.
  • Katherine Myers, D.O., MPH
  • Sarah Spannagel, Ph.D.
  • Rachel Tangen, Ph.D.

Division of Pediatric Cardiology

  • Christopher Snyder, M.D. – Chief
  • Janine Arruda, M.D.
  • Martin Bocks, M.D.
  • Eric Devaney, M.D.
  • Andrew Dodgen, M.D.
  • Diana Drogalis-Kim, D.O.
  • Sarah Plummer, M.D.
  • Christopher Snyder, M.D.
  • James Strainic, M.D.
  • Michiko Watanabe, Ph.D.
  • Caroyln Wilhelm, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Critical Care/Pharmacology

  • Alexandre Rotta, M.D., Chief
  • Ingrid Anderson, M.D.
  • Jason Clayton, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Nicole Johnson, M.D.
  • Kathryn Miller, M.D.
  • Steven Shein, M.D.
  • Katherine Slain, D.O.
  • David Speicher, M.D.
  • Richard Speicher, M.D.
  • Anne Stormorken, M.D.
  • Philip Toltzis, M.D

Division of Pediatric Emergency Medicine

  • Alexandre Rotta, M.D., Interim Chief
  • Elizabeth Allen, M.D.
  • Ann Bacevice, M.D.
  • Karen Camasso, M.D.
  • Deanna Dahl-Grove, M.D.
  • Leslie Dingeldein, M.D.
  • Amy Grube, M.D.
  • Haitham Haddad, M.D
  • Brendan Kilbane, M.D.
  • Jerri Ann Rose, M.D.
  • Lori Schillaci, M.D.
  • Brittany Tass, M.D.
  • Martha Wright, M.D
  • Regina Yaskey, M.D.

Division of Endocrinology/Metabolism

  • Rose Gubitosi-Klug, M.D., Ph.D. – Chief
  • Ryan Farrell, M.D.
  • Beth Kaminski, M.D.
  • Katherine Kutney, M.D.
  • Sarah MacLeish, D.O.
  • Tasa Seibert, M.D.
  • Naveen Uli, M.D.
  • Anuradha Viswanathan, M.D.
  • Jamie Wood, M.D
  • Teresa Zimmerman, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition

  • Thomas Sferra, M.D., Chief
  • Atiye Nur Aktay, M.D.
  • Virginia Baez-Socorro, M.D.
  • Maricruz Crespo, M.D.
  • Ali Khalili, M.D.
  • Jonathan Moses, M.D.
  • Ramy Sabe, M.D.
  • Senthil Sankararaman, M.D.
  • Judy Splawski, M.D.

Division of Hospital Medicine

  • Keith Ponitz, M.D. – Chief
  • Jill Azok, M.D.
  • Matthew Barley, M.D.
  • Michael Chaka, M.D.
  • Erin Frank, M.D.
  • Megan Hawes, M.D.
  • Grace Kim, M.D.
  • Amanda Lansell, M.D.
  • Bridget LoParo, M.D.
  • Kassandra Najm, M.D.
  • Melanie Stempowski, M.D.
  • Allayne Stephans, M.D.
  • Catherine Walker, M.D.

Division of General Pediatrics

  • Aparna Bole, M.D. – Chief
  • Mireille Boutry, M.D.
  • Laura Caserta, M.D.
  • Michael Dell, M.D.
  • Lydia Furman, M.D.
  • Eva Johnson, M.D.
  • Sara Lee, M.D.
  • Elaine Malek, M.D.
  • Lolita McDavid, M.D.
  • Sarah Ronis, M.D.

Center for Comprehensive Care

  • Richard Grossberg, M.D., Director

Center for Palliative Care

  • Noam Stern, M.D., Director

Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

  • John Letterio, M.D. – Chief
  • Sanjay Ahuja, M.D.
  • Jignesh Dalal, M.D.
  • Marie Dallas, M.D.
  • Rachel Egler, M.D.
  • Lisa Hackney, M.D.
  • Alex Huang, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Irina Pateva, M.D.
  • Agne Petrosiute, M.D.
  • Connie Piccone, M.D.
  • Duncan Stearns, M.D.

Division of Infectious Diseases

  • Grace McComsey, M.D. – Chief
  • Arlene Dent, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Ankita Desai, M.D.
  • Sahera Dirajlal-Fargo, D.O.
  • Katherine Dobbs, M.D.
  • Amy Edwards, M.D.
  • Claudia Hoyen, M.D.
  • Ethan Leonard, M.D.

Division of Neonatology

  • Michele Walsh, M.D. – Chief
  • Monika Bhola, M.D.
  • Moira Crowley, M.D.
  • Jonathan Fanaroff, M.D.
  • Stephanie Ford, M.D.
  • Tara Glenn, M.D.
  • Katherine Griswold, M.D.
  • Anna Maria Hibbs, M.D.
  • Margaret Kuper-Sasse, M.D.
  • Alyssa Stachowiak, M.D.
  • Peter MacFarlane, Ph.D.
  • Richard Martin, M.D.
  • Mary Nock, M.D.
  • Arielle Olicker, M.D.
  • Mary Elaine Patrinos, M.D.
  • Allison Payne, M.D.
  • Thomas Raffay, M.D.
  • Vidhi Shah, M.D.
  • Eileen Stork, M.D.
  • Kristin Voos, M.D.
  • Dee Anne Wilson-Costello, M.D.
  • Gulgun Yalcinkaya, M.D.
  • Qin Yao, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Nephrology

  • Beth Vogt, M.D. – Interim Chief
  • Scott McEwen, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Neurology and Epilepsy

  • Ethan Leonard, M.D. – Interim Chief
  • Nancy Bass, M.D.
  • Alberto Costa, M.D., PhD
  • Edward Gilmore, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Deborah Gold, M.D.
  • Jessica Goldstein, M.D.
  • Jun Park, M.D. (Epilepsy)
  • Asim Shahid, M.D. (Epilepsy)
  • Mark Scher, M.D.
  • Jennifer Waldron, D.O.
  • Max Wiznitzer, M.D.

Division of Pediatric Pulmonology, Allergy & Immunology

  • Benjamin Gaston, M.D., Chief
  • Tracey Bonfield, Ph.D.
  • James Chmiel, M.D.
  • Calvin Cotton, Ph.D.
  • Daniel Craven, M.D.
  • Pamela Davis, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Amy DiMarino, M.D.
  • Mitchell Drumm, Ph.D.
  • Craig Hodges, Ph.D.
  • Thomas Kelley, Ph.D.
  • Michael Konstan, M.D.
  • Stephen Lewis, Ph.D.
  • Nadzeya Marozkina, Ph.D.
  • Kimberly McBennett, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Ross Myers, M.D.
  • Erica Roesch, M.D.
  • Carol Rosen, M.D.
  • Kristie Ross, M.D.
  • Kathryn Ruda-Wessell, M.D. (Allergy & Immunology)
  • Robert Stern, M.D.
  • Steven Strausbaugh, M.D.
  • Rebecca Wukovich, M.D.
  • Khalequz Zaman, Ph.D.

Division of Pediatric Sports Medicine

  • Amanda Weiss Kelly, M.D., Director
  • Susannah Briskin, M.D.
  • Mary Solomon, D.O.

Find Your Rainbow Doctor

Go

Find a Rainbow Location

Go

Browse Our Programs

Browse Services A-Z